ILLUSTRATION BY CHRIS PHILPOT
[…] It’s one thing to say that they should have given more consideration to using a Taser. It’s quite another to say that their not doing so is enough for a prosecutor to charge them with murder. (It’s Circuit Attorney Jennifer Joyce’s policy not to charge anyone unless she is convinced beyond a reasonable doubt of his guilt, because that’s the standard her prosecutors will be faced with in court.) Just because an officer followed his training doesn’t mean that he didn’t commit a crime, and likewise, just because an officer violated his training doesn’t mean that he violated the law.
Section 563.046 of Missouri law sets the parameters for an officer’s use of force in making an arrest. It restricts the use of deadly force to situations in which an officer “reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is immediately necessary to effect the arrest and also reasonably believes that the person to be arrested (a) has committed or attempted to commit a felony; or (b) is attempting to escape by use of a deadly weapon; or (c) may otherwise endanger life or inflict serious physical injury unless arrested without delay.” If the officer’s life is threatened, self-defense laws may also come into play.
There are also (at least) two relevant rulings by the U.S. Supreme Court, one of which conflicts with (and therefore invalidates) part of the Missouri statute.